Submarine Fiber Optic Cable

Submarine Fiber Optic Cable

Submarine fiber optic cables connect most of the world’s human, businesses and institutions. Lying on ocean floors, these submarine cable systems carry the vast majority of our international communications and data. Together, they form the backbone for the data centers powering the world wide web.

Within continental repeater system submarine cable stretch thousands of kilometer with repeaters span within 70 km to 90 km where 6 pairs fiber are ultimate due to total cost system. Higher pair in system difficult due to numbers of repeaters, size and energy supply system complexity.

In area where coastal contributes the most of connectivity, repeater-less system are cost effective, the span stretch 600 km away has been proven no requirement of any repeater. Thank for the EDFA and RAMAN amplification combination system that no longer any wet plant electrical power component needed. Although 12 pairs can carry large capacity but much higher fiber counts also applicable for shorter span where totaly free from EDFA or RAMAN.

CCSI set in Indonesia, focus on repeater less submarine cable system build to suit to Indonesia archipelagos rich of coastal cities. At the gland of capacity reach to 3000 km a year and comprises of cables family Light Weight, Single Armor, Double Armor and and Rock Armor. CCSI with domestic content reach more then 40%, in house build joint closure, and shore end solution will contribute to submarine cable system integrator to gain benefit in region for both cost and logistic.

CCSI submarine cables has been certified and approved to use UNIVERSAL QUICK JOINT, adding an international quality recognition of it’s products.

Submarine Types

Technical Specification

Submarine Light Weight (LW) Optical Fiber Cables

GENERAL

The offered cable is UQJ qualified for undersea application down to 5000m ocean depth for burial or surface laid.

This Light Weight cable can be spliced using flexible joint closure or Universal Quick Joint (UQJ).

REFERENCE STANDARDS

The offered fiber optic cable complies to the ITU-T G.976, G.978, ITU-T G.652.D, ITU-T G.654.B, ITU-T G.654.C, IEC 60794, TIA/ EIA standards.

CONSTRUCTIONS

CABLE STRUCTURE

Fully waterblocked cable

All wires interstices are filled with bitumen

Stainless Steel Loose Tube

– Stainless steel central loose tube with thixotropic gel filling as fiber protection

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

Galvanized Steel Wire Armour

– Provides mechanical protection, the cable can withstand higher stress

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 12 x Ø1.7 mm for inner armouring over the stainless steel central loose tube

– Other armour size and quantity are available upon on request

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as outer protection

PARAMETERS

FIBER PARAMETERS OF SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER :

Reference Standard ITU-T G.652.D ITU-T G.654.B ITU-T G.654.C
Type Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 1550 1550
Attenuation on Finished Cables (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.20 0.180 0.180
Typical Attenuation (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.19 0.175 0.175
Mode Field Diameter (µm) 9.2 ± 0.4 at 1310 nm 11.4 – 12.4 at 1550 nm 9.4 – 10.4 at 1550 nm

CABLE PARAMETERS :

ITEM SPECIFICATION
Fiber Quantity 24
Cable Dimension Cable Diameter (Nominal) 12.8 mm
Cable Weight in the Air (Nominal) 350 kg/km
Cable Weight in the seawater (Nominal) 277 kg/km
Specific Gravity Specific gravity in the air 2.71 g/cm3
Specific gravity in the sea water 2.15 g/cm3

Other Fiber Type and Fiber Quantity are available upon request.

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS :

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

Cable Breaking Load (CBL) 50 kN (minimum)
Nominal Transient Tensile Strength (NTTS) 30 kN
Nominal Operation Tensile Strength (NOTS) 20 kN
Nominal Permanent Tensile Strength (NPTS) 10 kN
Minimum Bending Radius with load (MBR) 800 mm
Minimum Bending Radius without load 600 mm
Operating temperature -10˚C up to +50˚C
Storage temperature -30˚C up to +70˚C
Water depth application 5000 m (maximum)
Hydro dynamic constant 0.7 m/s

 

Technical Specification

Submarine Single Armour (SA) Optical Fiber Cables

GENERAL

The offered cable is UQJ qualified for undersea application down to 1500m ocean depth for burial or surface laid. This Single Armour cable can be spliced using flexible joint closure or Universal Quick Joint (UQJ).

REFERENCE STANDARDS

The offered fiber optic cable complies to the ITU-T G.976, G.978, ITU-T G.652.D, ITU-T G.654.B, ITU-T G.654.C, IEC 60794, TIA/ EIA standards.

CONSTRUCTIONS

CABLE STRUCTURE

Fully waterblocked cable

All wires interstices are filled with bitumen

Stainless Steel Loose Tube

– Stainless steel central loose tube with thixotropic gel filling as fiber protection

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

Galvanized Steel Wire Armour

– Provides mechanical protection, the cable can withstand higher stress

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 12 x Ø1.7 mm for inner armouring over the stainless steel central loose tube

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 18 x Ø2.6 mm for outer armouring layers

– Other armour size and quantity are available upon on request

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

PP Yarn Protection

– Polypropylene (PP) yarns in yellow and black colours as sacrificial protection over the wire armouring.

PARAMETERS

FIBER PARAMETERS OF SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER :

Reference Standard ITU-T G.652.D ITU-T G.654.B ITU-T G.654.C
Type Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 1550 1550
Attenuation on Finished Cables (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.20 0.180 0.180
Typical Attenuation (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.19 0.175 0.175
Mode Field Diameter (µm) 9.2 ± 0.4 at 1310 nm 11.4 – 12.4 at 1550 nm 9.4 – 10.4 at 1550 nm

CABLE PARAMETERS :

ITEM SPECIFICATION
Fiber Quantity 24
Cable Dimension Cable Diameter (Nominal) 23.0 mm
Cable Weight in the Air (Nominal) 1200 kg/km
Cable Weight in the seawater (Nominal) 950 kg/km
Specific Gravity Specific gravity in the air 2.88 g/cm3
Specific gravity in the sea water 2.28 g/cm3

Other Fiber Type and Fiber Quantity are available upon request.

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS :

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

Cable Breaking Load (CBL) 200 kN (minimum)
Nominal Transient Tensile Strength (NTTS) 175 kN
Nominal Operation Tensile Strength (NOTS) 125 kN
Nominal Permanent Tensile Strength (NPTS) 60 kN
Minimum Bending Radius with load (MBR) 1000 mm
Minimum Bending Radius without load 800 mm
Operating temperature -10˚C up to +50˚C
Storage temperature -30˚C up to +70˚C
Water depth application 1500 m (maximum)
Hydro dynamic constant 0.9 m/s

Technical Specification

Submarine Double Armour (DA) Optical Fiber Cables

GENERAL

The offered cable is UQJ qualified for undersea application down to 600m ocean depth for burial or surface laid. This Double Armour cable can be spliced using flexible joint closure or Universal Quick Joint (UQJ).

REFERENCE STANDARDS

The offered fiber optic cable complies to the ITU-T G.976, G.978, ITU-T G.652.D, ITU-T G.654.B, ITU-T G.654.C, IEC 60794, TIA/ EIA standards.

CONSTRUCTIONS

CABLE STRUCTURE

Fully waterblocked cable

All wires interstices are filled with bitumen

Stainless Steel Loose Tube

– Stainless steel central loose tube with thixotropic gel filling as fiber protection

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

Galvanized Steel Wire Armour

– Provides mechanical protection, the cable can withstand higher stress

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 12 x Ø1.7 mm for inner armouring over the stainless steel central loose tube

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 18 x Ø2.6 mm and 24 x Ø2.6 mm for outer armouring layers

– Other armour size and quantity are available upon on request

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

PP Yarn Protection

– Polypropylene (PP) yarns in yellow and black colours as sacrificial protection over the wire armouring.

PARAMETERS

FIBER PARAMETERS OF SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER :

Reference Standard ITU-T G.652.D ITU-T G.654.B ITU-T G.654.C
Type Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 1550 1550
Attenuation on Finished Cables (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.20 0.180 0.180
Typical Attenuation (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.19 0.175 0.175
Mode Field Diameter (µm) 9.2 ± 0.4 at 1310 nm 11.4 – 12.4 at 1550 nm 9.4 – 10.4 at 1550 nm

CABLE PARAMETERS :

ITEM SPECIFICATION
Fiber Quantity 24
Cable Dimension Cable Diameter (Nominal) 28.0 mm
Cable Weight in the Air (Nominal) 2200 kg/km
Cable Weight in the seawater (Nominal) 1740 kg/km
Specific Gravity Specific gravity in the air 3.57  g/cm3
Specific gravity in the sea water 2.82 g/cm3

Other Fiber Type and Fiber Quantity are available upon request.

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS :

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

Cable Breaking Load (CBL) 400 kN (minimum)
Nominal Transient Tensile Strength (NTTS) 300 kN
Nominal Operation Tensile Strength (NOTS) 250 kN
Nominal Permanent Tensile Strength (NPTS) 100 kN
Minimum Bending Radius with load (MBR) 1200 mm
Minimum Bending Radius without load 900 mm
Operating temperature -10˚C up to +50˚C
Storage temperature -30˚C up to +70˚C
Water depth application 600 m (maximum)
Hydro dynamic constant 1.2 m/s
CROSS-SECTIONAL-DRAWING-FOR-SUBMARINE-ROCK-ARMOUR-CABLE

Technical Specification

Submarine Rock Armour (RA) Optical Fiber Cables

GENERAL

The offered cable for undersea application down to 600m ocean depth for burial or surface laid.

REFERENCE STANDARDS

The offered fiber optic cable complies to the ITU-T G.976, G.978, ITU-T G.652.D, ITU-T G.654.B, ITU-T G.654.C, IEC 60794, TIA/ EIA standards.

CONSTRUCTIONS

CABLE STRUCTURE

Fiber Identification

Each fiber is coloured with durable bright transparent colour

– Every twelve coloured fibers is bundled with coloured polyester yarn or ink-jet dotted to distinguish with other twelve fibers

Fully waterblocked cable

All wires interstices are filled with bitumen

Stainless Steel Loose Tube

– Stainless steel central loose tube with thixotropic gel filling as fiber protection

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

Galvanized Steel Wire Armour

– Provides optimal mechanical protection, the cable can withstand higher stress

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 12 x Ø1.7 mm for inner armouring over the stainless steel central loose tube

– Galvanized steel wire armoured 15 x Ø4.0 mm and 21 x Ø4.0 mm for outer armouring layers

– Other armour size and quantity are available upon on request

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)

– Black UV resistant High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) as inner protection

Polypropylene Yarn Protection

– Polypropylene (PP) yarn roving in yellow and black colours as sacrificial protection over the wire

PARAMETERS

FIBER PARAMETERS OF SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER

Reference Standard ITU-T G.652.D ITU-T G.654.B ITU-T G.654.C
Type Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode Cut-Off Shifted Single Mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 / 1550 1550 1550
Attenuation on Finished Cables (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.20 0.180 0.180
Typical Attenuation (dB/km) 0.35 / 0.19 0.175 0.175
Mode Field Diameter (µm) 9.2 ± 0.4 at 1310 nm 11.4 – 12.4 at 1550 nm 9.4 – 10.4 at 1550 nm

CABLE PARAMETERS

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

Fiber Quantity 24
Cable Dimension Outer Diameter (Nominal) 37.5 mm
Weight in the Air (Nominal) 4235 kg/km
Weight in the seawater (Nominal) 3365 kg/km
Specific Gravity Specific gravity in the air 3.84  g/cm3
Specific gravity in the sea water 3.05 g/cm3

Other Fiber Type and Fiber Quantity are available upon request.

MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

Cable Breaking Load (CBL) 350 kN (minimum)
Nominal Transient Tensile Strength (NTTS) 240 kN
Nominal Operation Tensile Strength (NOTS) 170 kN
Nominal Permanent Tensile Strength (NPTS) 140 kN
Minimum Bending Radius with load (MBR) 1500 mm
Minimum Bending Radius without load 1000 mm
Operating temperature -10˚C up to +50˚C
Storage temperature -30˚C up to +70˚C
Water depth application 600 m (maximum)
Hydro dynamic constant 1.2 m/s